Basic study on development of micro- and nano-machining processes for semiconductors using catalytic effects of metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Michio  Osaka University, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (20107080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDE Shigeru  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 准教授 (40312417)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半導体超微細加工 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ加工 / マイクロ加工 / シリコン / 半導体超微細化
Research Abstract
Fine pores were formed in silicon wafers by processing them in a mixed solution containing hydrofluoric acid and hydrogen peroxide after loading fine metal particles such as platinum and gold on the surface. The similar phenomenon occurred by using needle electrodes made of these metals, by bringing the electrodes into contact with silicon wafers in a hydrofluoric acid solution. From the analysis of the relationship between current and pores formed, we found that pores or grooves are formed in a controlled manner in n-type silicon or highly resistive p-type silicon without causing corrosion at places not being in contact with the electrodes. The results will provide a basis for the development of novel micro- and nano-machining process for semiconductors.