Appearance of ferromagnetism in nanoscaled 4d/5d transition metal induced by electrical, optical and dynamical techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuya  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (20162448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (10339715)
SHINOHARA Takenao  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用部門, 博士研究員 (90425629)
KAGESHIMA Hiroyuki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (70374072)
EINAGA Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00322066)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ多機能材料 / 強磁性誘起 / 4d / 5d遷移金属 / 非磁性-強磁性転移 / 電子構造計算 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 電界印加誘起強磁性 / 光誘起強磁性 / ナノ磁性体 / 磁性制御 / 不均一ひずみ / 磁気異方性制御 / 電気二重層 / 第1原理計算 / 常磁性 / 強磁性スイッチイング / 5d遷移金属ナノ粒子 / XMCD測定 / ESR測定 / バンド計算 / ナノワイヤー / 軌道角運動量 / フリースタンディングナノ粒子
Research Abstract
Some of 4d/5d transition metals, e.g., Pd and Pt, have nearly ferromagnetic nature, and thus appearance of ferromagnetism is expected through increase in density of states at Fermi energy under a certain condition. When these materials have low-dimensional structures, especially, the magnetic change from nonmagnetic to ferromagnetic states can be manipulated through some extrinsic operation. Such a nonmagnetic to ferromagnetic switching can be used for the development of magnetic devices. In this study, the fundamentals of magnetic manipulation, which is based on the induction of ferromagnetism to satisfy Stoner's criteria by changing the density of states using electrical, optical and dynamical techniques, were investigated.