Purification of water on solid catalysts having facet controlled metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Akane  Japan Women's University, 理学部, 准教授 (80293067)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ表面界面 / ナノ粒子 / 面制御 / 白金 / 硝酸イオン / 浄化
Research Abstract
Pt-Cu/Al_2O_3 was developed for catalytic reduction of harmful NO_<3^-> in surface water. Facet controlling of the platinum nanoparticles was shown to be effective on suppressing formation of side product NH_<4^+> ion. The facet controlled platinum nanoparticles were applied in the experiment using membrane reactor, which enables to process significant amount of water continuously, and the facet controlling effect was observed in this system, too. Selective deposition of cupper on Pt surface was also accomplished. These result revealed that facet controlled platinum nanoparticle is a possible way to improve the performance of catalytic reduction of NO_<3^-> in surface water.