Investigation of nano-scale conductance properties of few layer graphene films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Masao  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (20393762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Hiroki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (60393740)
SEKINE Yoshiaki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 社員 (70393783)
KAGASHIMA Hiroyuki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (70374072)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 部長 (60374071)
OKAMOTO Hajime  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 社員 (20350465)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 計測工学 / グラフェン / 低エネルギー電子顕微鏡 / ナノギャップ電極
Research Abstract
A main purpose of this study is an investigation of nano-scale conductance properties of few layer graphene films on SiC substrate. A precise control of layer numbers of graphene has been realized using low-energy electron microscopy. The local conductances of few layer graphene were measured using an integrated nanogap probe which was newly developed for this study. The measured results revealed a confinement effect in graphene nano-islands and a conductance modification near atomic step in continual graphene sheets. A lot of useful knowledge for future graphene electronics has been obtained.