Development of Sequential Self-Assembly Technique for MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Osamu  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (20288624)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロファブリケーション / セルフ・アセンブル / マイクロシステム / MEMS / 機能コンポーネント / DNA / セルフアセンブル / ナノコンポーネント / 自己組織化 / マニピュレーション / 光誘起誘電泳動
Research Abstract
A development of a sequential self-assembly (SSA) technique to assemble functional components on a micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS) by self-assembly with controlling the assembly order was carried out. Feasibility study of several different approaches such as a contact potential difference, optically induced dielectrophoresis, template assisted self-assembly, and DNA mediated self-assembly were performed. Furthermore, a new modeling method of self-assembly for the component size from millimeter to micrometer scale was proposed and its validity was confirmed experimentally. Consequently, DNA mediated SSA technique under controlled ambient temperature was proved to be the most promising approach.