Development of ultra micro cascade wind tunnel and its application to aerodynamic performance design for components of MEMS turbomachinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Toshiyuki  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (30227681)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気体力学 / 翼列 / ターボ機械 / マイクロマシン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 高速気体力学 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 航空宇宙工学
Research Abstract
MEMS turbine cascade was designed and fabricated, in order to establish the cascade aerothermodynamics design method for MEMS turbomachinery, and clarify the mechanical behavior of compressible cascade blade-to-blade flow field in low Reynolds number regime. Stagnation pressure loss coefficient, blade Mach number, and the Zweifel parameter for the MEMS turbine cascade were determined. It is concluded that the stagnation pressure loss coefficient of the MEMS turbine cascade is several order larger than that of large counterpart. Therefore, significant penalty must be paid for the aerothermodynamic design of the MEMS turbomachinery.