Observation of Mosquito's Penetrating Motion and Its Application to Microneedle for Low-invasive Medical Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Seiji  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masato  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70467786)
新井 泰彦  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80131415)
多川 則男  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50298840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30372626)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蚊 / 穿刺行動観察 / 穿刺メカニズム / 医療用マイクロニードル / マイクロマシニング
Research Abstract
Aiming at use for low-invasive medical treatment, development of microneedle imitating mosquito's proboscis using MEMS technology was proposed. A penetrating motion of mosquito's proboscis to a transparent thin skin of laboratory lat was observed by a magnifying lens and high-speed camera system. Following facts were confirmed by the observation : (a) two maxillas are inserted to human skin organism, playing a role of anchor. (b) Labium is inserted to the space between two maxillas. The procedures of (a) and (b) are cyclically repeated, while the proboscis progresses deeper inside the object. Also various parameters were quantitatively evaluated such as insertion speed, cycle time, etc. Considering insertion mechanism of mosquito's proboscis using both dynamic FEM simulation and experiment on a developed device (combined microneedle), it was proven that the cooperative alternative motion of combined needles is much effective for reducing the necessary force for penetrating the skin. Moreover, a microneedle with sharp tip was realized, resistance force of which was much smaller than that of a commercial lancet needle.