Theoretical design of nano-graphene devices by the first-principles simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Koichi  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10262164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Katsunori  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (50325156)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノデバイス造形 / ナノグラファイト / FET / グラフェン / 炭素材料 / 電子デバイス / 量子伝導現象 / 物質設計 / 第一原理電子状態計算
Research Abstract
Based on the physics of the edge states appearing as a unique Fermi-surface effect of nanographene microscopically fabricated, we analyzed conduction properties of nanographene devices theoretically, using effective theories given by the first-principles calculation scheme including the density functional theory. We have found that characteristics of devices are controlled, when edge structures of nanographene forming conduction channels are modified by utilizing controlled formation of graphene-electrode interfaces and graphene-substrate interfaces. We have proposed methods to control graphene devices by utilization of applied static electro-magnetic field, introduction of chemical species, and interface formation.