Design and Evaluation for Environmental Logistics Systems with Economic Synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUI Tadayuki  Musashi Institute of Technology, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00061565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (40287967)
YAMADA Tetsuo  東京都市大学, 環境情報学, 講師 (90334581)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境ロジスティクス / グリーンロジスティクス / 環境物流 / ロジスティクスシステム / サプライチェーン / 二酸化炭素排出量 / ICタグ / 環境負荷
Research Abstract
This study is a fundamental research for establishing a new environmental logistic-consume paradigm to bridge the environmental aspect and economic aspect. The main findings are to make possible to grasp and show the CO_2 emissions for each delivery good dynamically in logistics process by developing an information system by combining a fuel gauge and IC tags. Also, on the viewpoint of the environmental marketing, a management strategy for logistics companies was discussed by analyzing the relationship among the customer sales rewards, the fuel costs of truck and the CO_2 volumes in the transportation processes.