A Study on a method of Introducing and Promoting Quality Management System to Medical Organizations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MUNECHIKA Masahiko  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (10200247)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords品質管理システム / 医療・福祉 / 導入・推進 / ISO9001 / 医療の質 / IS09001
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a method for the effective and efficient introduction and promotion of a Quality Management System (QMS) in medical organizations. In this study, the issues faced and the educational content required for the introduction and promotion of the QMS are clarified by analyzing past instances where the QMS was introduced and promoted in three hospitals. Based on the results, a method for the introduction and promotion of the QMS, the educational content, and a method for the provision of education are established. Furthermore, the proposed methods and educational content are applied in several hospitals.