Fundamental Research on Flame Spread over Condensed Phase Combustibles for Fire Safety Assessment of Low and Super Gravity Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko  Hirosaki University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30127972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIKAI Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50431432)
KUDO Yuji  八戸工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80333714)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords燃え拡がり / 火災 / 宇宙開発 / 凝縮相 / 微小重力 / 高重力 / 低重力 / 微小重力環境 / 低重力環境 / 高重力環境 / 落下塔 / ロウソク火炎 / プール火災 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 高・低重力環境 / 過重力
Research Abstract
In order to establish the fire safety assessments for space mission, investigation of flame spread over condensed phase materials in various gravity environments is important. In this study, a drop tower, a rotating arm facility and the drop tower with counterweight system are used for a microgravity test, a super gravity test and a low gravity test, respectively. As a result, we have clarified the flame spread rates of the combustible solid and liquid in various gravity levels, microgravity (10^<-5> G), low gravity (0.5~0.9 G) and supergravity (2~5 G). Moreover, we have proposed the simple method of fire safety assessment using the similarity between the gravity effect and the oxygen restriction effect on steady flame spread under normal gravity. And the relationship between the oxygen concentration limit for spreading flame over thermally thin combustible solid under microgravity condition and the opposed flow velocity has also been clarified for extinguishments of space fire.