Mathematical approach to performance specifications of fire safety in an urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOIGAWA Eiichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (80334027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30251375)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市・社会防災 / 市街地火災 / 地震火災 / 性能規定化 / 延焼速度 / 広域避難 / 火災安全性 / 市街地連担性 / 出火 / 避難 / 延焼
Research Abstract
This study aims to identify the dominant factors for evaluating the level of fire safety in urban area from performance specifications point of view, and to make a proposal for evaluating the safety level based on mathematical approach. Principal results of this study are as follows ; (1) to analyze the transition of the level of fire safety and its dominant factors, (2) to develop the evaluation model of fire breakout after a big earthquake and to evaluate the countermeasure against fire breakouts, (3) to propose the method of the new wide area evacuation plan from post-earthquake fire, (4) required safety level of urban fire from securing safety level of wide area evacuation from post-earthquake fire.