Regional Planning with Citizens Participation for Disaster Mitigation of Earthquake Triggered Fire with Existing Natural Water, Space and Communities in Historic Districts with Traditional Wooden Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Takeyuki  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (10252470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masami  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (50109021)
TOKI Kenzo  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 教授 (10027229)
益田 兼房  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 教授 (50313317)
Research Collaborator TERADA Yoshitaka  積水ハウス株式会社
ISHII Takayuki  立命館大学, 理工学研究科・大学院
OKAZAKI Kazatoki  立命館大学, 理工学研究科・大学院
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 地震火災対策 / 地区防災計画 / 防災水利 / 市民防災力 / 住民ワークショップ / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地 / 地震火災 / 市民防災 / 防災訓練 / 住民参加 / ワークショップ
Research Abstract
There are few wooden "Historic Districts with Traditional Buildings" which have"Disaster Mitigation Plan" for earthquake triggered fire by citizens' participation. We chose typical historic districts in case of "before practice of fire water supply system", "under practice" and "after practice" as research fields for citizens' workshop. Two types of workshops as "Disaster Imagination Game" and "On Site Drill" for mitigation of earthquake triggered fire were held in each fields, and we estimated these effects and challenges for appropriate "Disaster Mitigation Plan" with citizens' participation in each type of field.