A Large Scale Disaster Information Network Considering Robustness and Reliability Based on A Combination of Wireless and Wired Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshitaka  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (80129791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Koji  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (80305309)
YAMAZAKI Katsuyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00432097)
YUZE Hiroaki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (30240162)
TAKAHATA Kazuo  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60226909)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords災害情報 / 無線通信 / wireless network / 気球ネットワーク / 全方位映像 / 監視映像システム / 監視映像 / JGN2 / 対故障性 / 無線ネットワーク / GIS
Research Abstract
In this research, in order to consider both the computing and network system failures which occurred by large scale disasters generated access multiple prefectures, a new distributed system and its robust and reliable method are proposed. A quick recovery network by combining wireless and wired network is also proposed. Furthermore, a large scale disaster information sharing system based on Web-GIS which can be used for residents from anywhere and anytime is also developed.