Evaluation on Odor Intensity and Quality from Plastics Waste in pre-combustion condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Osami  Tokyo University of Science, Suwa, システム工学部, 教授 (60162856)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラスチック系廃棄物 / におい / 自然発火 / におい識別装置 / 加熱実験 / TG-DTA測定 / 火災感知 / においの質 / TG-DTA / Boddingtonモデル / Frank-Kamenetskiiの熱発火理論 / 熱物性 / 燃焼前駆状態
Research Abstract
Accumulated plastic waste can generate spontaneous combustion. During spontaneous combustion proceeds in a large scale, it is externally difficult to notice the minor signs indicating the start of combustion inside the accumulated plastic waste. Spontaneous combustion was simulated in a furnace using plastic waste, and the temperature change and the intensity and quality of odorous gas were measured during the spontaneous combustion process. Plastic waste composed of a mixture of a variety of single plastic film was subjected to hot temperature environment as a model plastic waste. Both the odor generated from this model plastic waste and the odor generated from each single plastic were measured. As a result, it was found that, in the case of the waste as a single specimen, the odor intensity is increased and, in the aspect of odor quality, the ratio of the similarity index aldehyde/ammonia increased in the ignition process due to heat accumulation. In addition, when the waste of each individual plastic was burnt using TG-DTA under air and Nitrogen condition, the odor also showed a similar tendency to that obtained in the experiment for the mixture as a single specimen.