Developing ESI Map for Trans-boundary oil spill by using Geo-graphical Information Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSeiryo Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Nobuhiro  Seiryo Women's Junior College, 准教授 (60269587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 真太郎  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (80247436)
濱田 誠一  北海道立地質研究所, 海洋地学部, 研究職員 (70446376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 濱田 誠一  北海道立地質研究所 (70446376)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハザードマップ / 社会の防災力 / 自動船舶識別装置 / サハリン沖石油・天然ガス開発 / AIS(船舶自動識別装置) / 油流出 / 航行安全 / 環境脆弱度 / 地理情報共通基盤 / 地理情報システム / サハリン沖開発 / AIS / GOFREP / 海洋環境保全 / ESIガイドライン / 環境脆弱性 / 船舶航行安全対策
Research Abstract
An interactive ESI (Environmental Sensitivity Index) Mapping system which enables to share information among stakeholders has been developed by using "Denshi Kokudo Web System" provided by Geological Survey of Japan. Also, according to the progress of Sakhalin Oil and Natural Gas Developing Projects, an AIS (Automated Identification System) receiving station has been installed at Soya Point. Collected data have been analysed with GIS and original programs, and then navigation of tankers loaded hazardous material, status of congestion, density and their destinations have been made clear.