Behavioral Analysis of Using Medical Devices for Improvement of Medical Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyo University (2008-2009)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yasushi  Toyo University, 理工学部・生体医工学科, 教授 (60358223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Kazuhiko  東京工科大学, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (00327082)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords安全システム / 医療安全 / 視線解析 / 運動解析 / 動作計測 / 画像処理 / 距離画像 / Time of Flight
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to record and analyze the behavior of medical staffs in using medical devices. We recorded their eye movements by an eye tracker, and motions by motion capture devices. The statuses of medical devices were recorded by use of video analysis. The experiments of endoscopic tasks revealed that this method could integrate the information of behavior.