Research on structure of volcanic field and related magma activity for understanding preparing process of caldera eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGIYAMA Tsuneomi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50126025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Keiji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00201608)
OHSAWA Shinji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30243009)
KANDA Wataru  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00301755)
KOYAMA Takao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00359192)
AOKI Yosuke  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90376624)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords火山噴火 / カルデラ / 地下構造 / 大規模噴火 / 地熱活動 / 電磁気構造 / 火山体構造 / 火山 / 噴火
Research Abstract
This research proposed large volcanic eruptions such as forming caldera are prepared in 'Geothermal activity Dominant volcanoes', because magma stagnates beneath volcanoes and maintains geothermal activity. Magma degassing is one of the important factors to control magma stagnation, and found significant wide area of high conductive zone around GD volcanoes. Analysis of chemical components and isotopic data of hot springs detected dehydrated fluid from subducting oceanic plate, indicating magmatic contribution.