Investigations of Sea Spray Icing on Lighthouses and Ice Adhesion Tests on Hydrophilic and Hydrophobic Pliable Polymer Sheets for Protection against Sea Spray Icing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Toshihiro  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (20301947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSE Katsumi  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (60186690)
IZUMIYAMA Koh  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体部門氷海技術研究グループ, グループ長 (40358403)
NOUJOU Ayumu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20311524)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋物理・陸水学 / 自然災害 / 着氷 / 可視化 / 構造・機能材料 / MRI / 高機能性材料
Research Abstract
Heavy sea spray icing on lighthouses severely affects their maintenance in the northern harbors that face the Sea of Japan. We tested hydrophilic and hydrophobic pliable sheets that can be used to wrap small lighthouses.
We investigated the wet growth of spray ice through a cold experiment conducted using an ice model basin. Experiments were conducted to reveal the sea spray icing characteristics of hydrophobic and hydrophilic surfaces. Deicing was easy for the both pliable sheets due to the low adhesion strength of saline ice and the exfoliation. Field observation was carried out using two dummy lighthouses built on the breakwater. We developed a method employing static ropes in order to withstand the fluttering and green water through one entire winter. The effect of the high hydrophilic sheet was verified using growth rate of sea spray icing. In the case of sea spray ice, the high hydrophilic surface worked effectively because of the low adhesion strength of saline ice.