Research on tsunami disaster reduction at ports by measures for mooring ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology (2008-2009)
Kobe University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masayoshi  Oshima National College of Maritime Technology, 校長 (30031470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 英一  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (90346289)
林 美鶴  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (10294258)
原田 賢治  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40378922)
辻 啓介  大島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (50132642)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords津波 / 係留船舶 / 避難 / 船体動揺 / 減災 / AIS / 避難シミュレーション / 錨泊 / 係留 / 船舶 / 津波計算手法 / 係留船の動揺 / 津波災害 / 船体運動 / 港外避難
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out for the investigation of minimization of ship disasters when tsunamis attach bay and coastal areas. First, basic ship navigation and mooring data were obtained by AIS(Automatic Identification System) for the evacuation analysis from the tsunami attack.
Then we developed ship simulation programs for ship evacuation from tsunami attack. It is found that most ships in Bisanseto area can evacuate safely to the shelter areas by use of the program.
Moreover, evacuation guidelines for an LNG ship, which is representative of a hazardous cargo carrier, were considered for the case of the ship entering the port. It is possible that the ship may encounter the first tsunami event in the case that the ship begins to evacuate from an inbound mooring direction. However, in the case where the ship is moored in the outbound direction and is oriented toward the open ocean, it is likely to overcome the potential threat of the first tsunami event.
In addition above, we have developed ship motion analysis programs suitable for inter moored and/or connected ships under tsunami attack external forces. Using this system it is possible to evaluate whether those moored ships can ensure the tsunami attack.
Above mentioned programs can evaluate several complex ship situations under tsumai attack