Research on sustainable slope stability system by combined earth reinforcement technology against mainly infiltration of rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUFUKU Noriyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20166523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Guangqi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50293882)
OMINE Kiyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60248474)
KOBAYASHI Taizo  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10380578)
落合 英俊  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00039679)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤災害 / 斜面安定 / モニタリング / 非破壊健全度診断 / 地盤補強 / 地盤改良 / 防災システム / 併用型補強 / 補強技術 / 豪雨災害 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
In this study, experimental and numerical pullout are carried out in order to investigate the influence of infiltration on the interaction between soil-geogrid paying attention to the compaction effect and confining effect, together with a series of erosion protecting tests of soil chemical improved ground due to rainfall. The compaction could enhance the pullout strength of embedded geogrid efficiently, and the chemical improved ground with proper compaction could give a proper resistance against erosion. However, the compaction could not mitigate the influence of infiltration on the pullout strength. In addition, the falling weight deformation apparatus (FWD) which has been developed at geotechnical engineering laboratory of Kyushu University was improved to evaluate the degree of slope soundness. The apparatus has a light weight and has also an advantage as a non destructive way for slopes. It is instrumented with a drop-weight machine to measure the deformation modulus. The effectiveness of the improved FWD was verified by measuring the surface deformation modulus of model and actual slope due to rainfall , paying attention to the degree of compaction.