Functional analyses of chromatin structure changing-related factors in higher eukaryotic cells by gene targeting techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tatsuo  University of Miyazaki, 理事 (60031712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Yasunari  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80236356)
KIKUCHI Hidehiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10301384)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒストン / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / ジーンノックアウト法 / アポトーシス / 転写制御 / クロマチン構造 / ヒストンシャペロン / DNA複製 / 細胞周期 / チェックポイント / DNA障害 / DT40 / ジーンノックアスト法
Research Abstract
To clarify individual roles of chromatin structure changing-related factors in higher eukaryotic cells, we generated systematically a number of chicken DT40 mutant cell lines, respectively, lacking each of appropriate genes. By analyses of these mutant cells, we obtained important results as follows. (1) CAF-1-dependent nucleosome assembly is essential in DNA replication and cell proliferation via its interaction with PCNA. (2) HDAC2 regulates indirectly gene expressions of IgM H- and ・L chains via opposite controls of gene expressions of EBF1, Pax5, Aiolos plus Ikaros, and E2A. (3) GCN5 and BCR signaling regulate cooperatively pre-mature B cell apoptosis through both increases of caspase-3 and caspase-8 activities and decreases of ICAD and IAP2.