Studies on the SUMO modification system : Towards understanding regulation of the nuclear function and structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hisato  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50211925)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / スモ / SUMO / エピゲノム / クロマチン / タンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / ユビキチン修飾 / SUMO修飾 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The small ubiquitin-related modifier 2/3 (SUMO2/3) can be post-translationally conjugated to a wide variety of proteins constituting chromatin, the platform for genetic and epigenetic regulation. Nevertheless, it is unclear how SUMO2/3 and SUMO2/3 modified proteins are delivered to the chromatin fibers. We report that the largest subunit of chromatin assembly factor 1 (CAF-1), human p150, which, in the context of DNA replication, promotes chromatin assembly, interacts directly and preferentially with SUMO2/3. Our findings suggest an expanded role of p150 as a SUMO2/3-interacting factor, and raise the intriguing possibility that p150 plays a role in promoting delivery of SUMO2/3 or SUMO2/3 modified proteins (or both) on chromatin fibers during replication.