| Project/Area Number |
19310132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied genomics
| Research Institution | Yoshida Biological Laboratry, Bio-informatics section (2008-2009) Osaka Medical College (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Akira Yoshida Biological Laboratry, Bio-informatics section, バイオ情報研究部門, 部門長 (80025387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Chieko 株式会社吉田生物研究所, バイオ情報研究部門, 室長 (10175698)
UETA Masami 株式会社吉田生物研究所, バイオ情報研究部門, 研究員 (30512511)
SAKAI Akiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30225750)
YOSHIDA Hideji 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 準教授 (60288735)
MAKI Yasushi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60401733)
TANIGAWA Nobuhiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00111956)
FURUYA Eisuke 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00028523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 大腸癌 / 胃癌 / リボソーム / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / RFHR法 / プロテオーム / 塩基性蛋白質 / 大腸がん / RFHR二次元電気泳動 |
| Research Abstract |
RFHR 2D PAGE which we improved has no pI limitation of analized proteins, and has high separation ability for basic proteins. The RFHR method was applied for identification of proteins in DLD-1 cells derived from colon cancer tissues. Eight proteins which changed in accompanying with acquisition of resistance against anticancer reagent 5FU were identified. Furthermore, stoichiometry of human ribosomal proteins was carried out, The results showed that one ribosomal particle has only 63 protein molecules among total 79 ribosomal proteins.