Computational analysis of human proteins addressing the relationship between intrinsic disorder and alternative splicing
Project/Area Number |
19310133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied genomics
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Ken Maebashi Institute of Technology, 工学部・生命情報学科, 教授 (10093288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUCHI Satoshi 国立遺伝学研究所, 助教 (70360336)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 情報解析 / 天然変性タンパク質 / スプライシング / 真核生物 / ゲノム / 構造ドメイン / 不規則領域 / 構造未知ドメイン / 細胞内局在 / 天然タンパク質 / 転写因子 / 膜タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
For all human proteins encoded on the genome, we have succeeded to classify protein molecules into structured or intrinsically disordered (ID) regions using the method we developed in this project. As a result, we revealed the total fractions of ordered/disordered regions of human proteins at a first time. Analyzing locations of alternative splicing (AS) data along the protein sequence, we have also revealed that AS events occur in proportion to the fraction of ID regions of proteins.