Chemical Biology of Stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoichi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60282696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 和明  独・国立病院機構, 中国がんセンター臨床研究部 (30332373)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理活性物質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 天然物有機化学 / 生体機能関連物質 / 細胞分化 / エピゲノム / 多能性幹細胞
Research Abstract
We were planning to find small molecules useful for the study of the controlling mechanism of stem cell differentiation to vascular systems. We have studied application of marine natural anti-angiogenic compounds, azumamides, to the in vitro vascular re-organizing model using mouse iPS cells, in which we confirmed their potent effects. Therefore, this model, as well as that using mouse ES cells, was shown to be useful for the study of stem cell differentiation systems. Next, we have evaluated anti-angiogenic effects of analogues of geladine, in which we could identified unknown targets for ageladines besides the known MMP.