Studies on iterative type I polyketide synthases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Isao  Iwate Medical University, 薬学部, 教授 (70181302)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリケタイド / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / 生合成
Research Abstract
Polyketide synthases (PKSs) are important enzymes involved in the construction of basic carbon skeletons of polyketides. In this study, structure and reaction control mechanisms by iterative type I PKSs were investigated. On the 6-methylsalicylic acid synthase, a new catalytic domain named "Thioester Hydrolase" domain was identified which is involved in the product release. In addition, new aspects on the reaction control mechanisms of non-reducing type I PKSs, reducing type I PKSs, and PKS-NRPS (non-ribosomal peptide synthase) were identified.