Molecular chemical ecology on the coevolutionary process between insects and plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Ritsuo  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30135545)
Research Collaborator TAN Keng-hong  元マレーシア理科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学生態学 / 共進化 / 昆虫 / 植物二次代謝物 / 化学感覚受容 / 寄生認識 / 寄主選択 / 送粉 / 種分化 / 植物二次代謝成分 / 寄主認識
Research Abstract
Ecological adaptation mechanisms were examined in the following two coevolutionary aspects, focusing on semiochemical factors associated with interactions between insects and plants. 1) Antagonistic coevolution ? Swallowtail butterflies recognize host plants with a complex mixture of specific plant metabolites both in oviposition and larval feeding processes. Relationships between taste perception and host adaptation mechanisms were examined using an ectrophysiological technique. 2) Mutualistic coevolution ? Fruit fly orchids in the genus Bulbophyllum attract Bactrocera fruit fly species for pollination using specific phenylpropanoid volatiles. An adaptation mechanism was proposed in the process of speciation via floral synomones.