Development of chemicals that control the glutathione metabolism and oxidative stress and their use for chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRATAKE Jun  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (80199075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Bunta  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10544637)
MIZUTANI Masaharu  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60303898)
清水 文一  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50324695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Bunichi  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (50324695)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグルタチオン / γ-グルタミルシステイン合成酵素 / γ-グルテミルシランスペプチダーゼ / 遷移状態アナログ阻害剤 / 酸化ストレス制御 / 病原性連鎖球菌 / アンチェイジング化粧品 / 急性腎障害軽減 / γ-グルタミルトランスペプチダーゼ / 反応機構依存型阻害剤 / ヒト線維芽細胞 / 細胞レドックスポテンシャル / 急性腎障害 / 酸化ストレス / γ-グルタミルシスティン合成酵素 / 反応機構依存的阻害剤 / ホスホン酸ジエステル / 活性中心マッピング / ヒトGGT / 基質認識残基 / 部位特異的変異 / グルタミンアンタゴニスト / acivicin / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Thisstudy concerns the development and applications of chemical tools that regulate the redox status of cells by designing and synthesizing specific inhibitors of γ-glutamylcysteine synthetase (GCS), therate-determiningenzymeinglutathione synthesis, and γ-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT), the initial andprimarily important enzyme in the glutathione metabolism.The inhibitors are to serve as chemical probes to investigate the relationships between cell redox potential and various diseases and as leads to agrochemicals and pharmaceuticals, as well as to antiaging cosmetics.