Crystallographic Studies on the Short-lived Respiratory Enzyme-Substrate Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Shingo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 工学研究科, 教授 (60286440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城 宜嗣  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 主任研究員 (70183051)
松本 悠史  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 協力研究員 (40443030)
平野 聡  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 協力研究員 (10446528)
日野 智也  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 客員研究員 (40373360)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords呼吸 / 分子進化 / ヘム / 窒素循環 / 呼吸酵素 / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide reductase (NOR) is an iron-containing enzyme that catalyzes the reduction of nitric oxide (NO) to generate a major greenhouse gas, nitrous oxide (N_2O). In this study, we report the crystal structures of cNOR from Pseudomonas aeruginosa at 2.7 angstrom resolution and qNOR from Geobacillus stearothermophilus at 2.5 angstrom resolution. Although the overall structure of these NORs are closely related to cytochrome oxidase (COX), neither the D- nor K-proton pathway, which connect the COX active center to the intracellular space, was observed. Protons required for the cNOR reaction are probably provided from the extracellular side. On the contrary, qNOR has potential proton channel from the cytoplasmic side to the active center.