Construction of conservation strategy for tidal-flat benthic communities based on a metacommunity perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Akio  Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 教授 (40183470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Fumihiko  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60264280)
HAMAGUCHI Masami  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 生産環境部, 室長 (60371960)
MANDA Atsuyoshi  長崎大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (00343343)
SHIMATANI Ken-ichiro  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 助教 (70332129)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords干潟 / 保全 / 海洋保護区 / メタ個体群 / 連結性 / 浮遊幼生 / イボキサゴ / ハルマンスナモグリ / ベントス / メタ群集 / 分散 / 砂質干潟 / 天草 / 海洋保全
Research Abstract
The trochid gastropod, Umbonium moniliferum, and the callianassid shrimp, Nihonotrypaea harmandi, act as the key species that determine benthic community structure on the intertidal sandflats on the northern to eastern coasts of Amakusa-Shimoshima Island in Kyushu. The former species suffer from detrimental effects from the latter. Although the gastropod population had once become extinct on a major sandflat on the northern coast, it recovered following the decline of the shrimp population. The present study demonstrated high possibility for effective transport of gastropod larvae released from the eastern local populations, which would have served as either the larval source or the stepping-stones. The results have highlighted the necessity for conserving all local benthic communities that are connected by larval transport.