The effect of forest fragmentation history on species and genetic diversity in a subtropical island ecosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Tsuyoshi  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (40110796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATENO Ryunosuke  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60390712)
ISHIGURO Etsuji  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00041658)
SUZUKI Eiji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10128431)
YAMANE Seiki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30145453)
水永 博巳  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISAGI Yuji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50325130)
MIZUNAGA Hiromi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
HIRAYAMA Daisuke  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00448755)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords島嶼生態系 / 種多様性 / 遺伝的多様性 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 亜熱帯林 / 孤立化 / 徳之島 / 森林動態 / 森林の孤立化 / オキナワウラジロガシ群集 / 多様性評価 / 衛星写真 / 繁殖力
Research Abstract
We conducted a case study aimed to reveal the effect of forest fragmentation history on species and genetic diversity in subtropical island ecosystem in Tokunoshima island. In this stage, we could not find the clear evidences of severe biodiversity loss in studied forests. However we found slight symptom of effects of forest fragmentation on regeneration process and gene flow process in some isolated forests. Conservation of remaining forests and rehabilitation of surrounding degraded forests should be needed to protect biodiversity.