| Project/Area Number |
19310153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Masahiro The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60114716)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUTA Motoo 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50114632)
SHIBA Nobuhiro 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50187390)
ENDO Yasuo 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50194048)
NAKAO Masami 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60207719)
MORIII Yuichi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00284935)
HARA Kazuyuki 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00293118)
ISHIBASHI Jun 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70323318)
MORIYAMA Takumi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70264926)
SHIROTA Tomoharu 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60154382)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 地域 / 地域研究 / 地域文化研究 / 文化 / 国際関係論 / 国民国家 / 地域文化 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, ten researchers who specialize various kinds of region tried to reexamine the very concept of "region" and to compare each other"s research. When we carried out this project, we planned to set up the following four purposes : (1)collections of literatures, (2)fieldworks, (3)exchanges among area studies researchers and (4)sharing and integration of an awareness of issues. After three years" project, we could say that our project has been implemented according to our plan. We held a symposium, "From the research sites of area studies", at the University of Tokyo, Komaba campus in the final year, 2009. Through this open symposium, we were able to discuss lively about "region" and "area studies" with the commentators from the other university and institute. We are sure that we could not only show the results of this project to the public, but also contribute to build the network among the researchers of area studies. We are preparing to publish the proceedings of this symposium and the discussion. Our project members become to share a concept about "region" with changeability and multilayerness through this project, laying the foundation of farther joint research. In order to obtain more results by comparative studies, we think that it is important to continue this project in the future.