Interdisciplinary Approach to Institution Building for the Globalization of Small-Medium-sized Enterprises (SME) in ASEAN Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuka  Kobe University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10291981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Nobuaki  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
SURUGA Terukazu  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (90112002)
OHTA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50118006)
FUJITA Seiichi  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40135778)
KAGAWA Kozo  大阪女学院大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (20019087)
MIRNO Fumiharu  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (40272786)
KAWABATA Koji  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (10273806)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中小企業 / アセアン / 法制度 / 経済発展 / グローバリゼーション / アセアン諸国 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 中小企業金融 / 中小企業の雇用・労働 / 中小企業の雇用条件 / 中小企業政策 / 法制度構築 / 貿易投資促進 / CSR
Research Abstract
Institution building in ASEAN countries has tended to be centered on the transplant of Western economic laws which often represent the interests of large multinational corporations. This study purported to identify the issues of institutional reforms for the purpose of promoting local small-medium-sized enterprises (SME), through an interdisciplinary approach consisted of economics and legal studies, from integrated viewpoints of the choice of SME policy in globalization, corporate governance for SME, SME financing, labor protection and training for SME. The results include combined methodological approaches for the evaluation of SME efficiency, issues of industrial development policy based on SME specific factors, combined factors deciding the relation between firm size distribution and valid management decision-makings, pro-poor effects of export-oriented industrialization, a gap between financial sector development and the foreign directed investment-led growth in Asia, importance of middle-level education and labor policies targeting SME promotion, and SME-based corporate governance centering on closed companies and partnerships.