Development of language education curriculum in multilingual regions by joint research between Japan and Viet Nam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Rori  University of the Ryukyus, 教育学部, 教授 (40219910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Naoya  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60336360)
YOSHIMOTO Yukio  琉球大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (40587739)
NASU Izumi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 非常勤講師 (20381204)
梶村 光郎  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70255016)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多言語社会 / カリキュラム開発 / 地域間共同 / 少数民族 / 言語権 / 多文化教育 / 授業研究 / バイリンガル教育 / 地域 / 対話 / 自尊感情 / 地域連携 / 地域語 / 民族語 / 母語維持教育 / 対話生成型カリキュラム / 多文化共生教育 / 伝達から対話へ / マイノリティの自尊感情 / 生活作文 / 母語使用法 / 日本語国際学級 / 民族寄宿学校 / 学習者主体 / 内なる国際化 / 識字教育 / おもろそうし / 群読 / 第二言語 / メタ言語意職
Research Abstract
This study has carried out the field studies sharing lessons in the elementary schools in Okinawa and Shinjuku in Tokyo, and the mountainous regions in northern Vietnam.These three regions are multilingual communities. This is due to the standpoint of "prac-tical research on curriculum" by Manabu Sato("Criticism of Curriculum"by Sato, 1996). Through making teaching suggestions to each other, we proposed the practical point of view the basic curriculum development for language education opens up a multilingual society where minority's dignity is valued .Through this collaboration, we published the learning Guide booklet "For creating interesting lessons of traditional linguistic oral and literal cultures of Okinawa" and we have widely distributed the booklet to teachers of Okinawa. And we have also discussed and clarified that educational reform in today's "centrism Children on" in Vietnam should be recognized to enrich the facts from the educational ideas that value the dignity of children of ethnic minorities instead of introducing only as methodology.