The Area Study of a multi-national British Composite State during the early modern period : Social Changes and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2008-2009)
Meiji Gakuin University (2007)
Principal Investigator
IWAI Jun (2008-2009)  Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 教授 (70201944)
大西 晴樹 (2007)  Meiji Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (90160564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hiromi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (00290643)
YAMADA Sonoko  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (10158199)
SUGAWARA Syuji  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40216297)
TOMITA Rie  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (80322543)
NASU Kei  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40338281)
NAKAGAWA Junko  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00324731)
岩井 淳  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70201944)
松井 清  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00086927)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複合国家 / ブリテン帝国 / ブリテン革命 / ピューリタン革命 / 宗教 / ウェールズ / スコットランド / アイルランド / アメリカ植民地 / 複合民族国家 / 植民地帝国 / 商業革命論 / 軍事財政国家論 / 3王国論 / 寛容 / ピューリタニズム
Research Abstract
The British Isles is a multi-national arena, but its history has traditionally been studied from an English-often, indeed, a London-perspective. Today, however, the interweaving of the distinct but mutually dependent histories of the four nations (English and Welsh, Scottish, Irish nations) has become one of the most lively and productive areas of current research. This project makes its own contribution to that research. Its subject is the processes by which the various Celtic and English inhabitants of the British Isles were gradually brought together into a multi-national British composite state during the early modern period, especially the Puritan Revolution.