The Great Western Development Strategy and Sustainability of the Chinese Socialist Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tsuneto  Osaka University of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (60140183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Daisuke  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20411382)
SONG Insu  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20197031)
KUWABARA Takeshi  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90351436)
FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (90238543)
MATSUOKA Kenji  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40141668)
TANAKA Hideo  北海道情報大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (90326570)
PARK Taehoon  大阪市立大学, 創造都市研究科, 教授 (50340584)
藤川 清史  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60190013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIU Shi-qing  中国・四川省社会科学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国経済 / 持続可能性 / 西部大開発 / 西部=華南=北越経済圏 / 産業集積と産業移転 / 環境保全 / 社会開発 / 国際研究者交流 / ベトナムの外資導入
Research Abstract
Sustainable development of Chinese economy is the key issue to realize stable development for Japanese economy as well as for international economy. In observing the recovery process from the recent world simultaneous recession, this is more than ever clarified. Sustainable development of Chinese economy includes the conversion of the growth strategy, that is to say, the conversion from the external demand oriented type to the domestic demand oriented type and the conversion from the investment dependence type by the foreign capital to the domestic consumption dependence type. The Great Western Development Strategy bears a part of the responsibility of this conversion. This research clarified the importance that the west region will find an autonomous development route not only depended on the central public finance but also using private capitals through industrial agglomerations, environmental preservation, and human capital accumulation in the west region.