SOCial Justice in Northeast Asia : in the Search for Fair Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
MERVIO Mika  Kibi International University, 国際環境経営学部, 教授 (00320440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 睦子  吉備国際大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50320437)
林 裕明  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30336903)
DAVIS Scott  宮崎国際大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (90320449)
北尾 邦伸  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (50026390)
VOSSE Wilhelm  国際基督教大学, 社会科学学部, 准教授 (70327732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAO Kuninobu  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授
TAICAHASH Mutsuko  吉備国際大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50320437)
DAVIS Scott  宮崎国際大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (90320449)
HAYASHI Hiroaki  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30336903)
VOSSE William  国際基督教大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会的公正 / 北東アジア / ガバナンス / リスク社会 / ガバンンス / 政策研究 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
This research has enhanced the understanding on theoretical frameworks of social justice and demonstrated the usefulness of multifaceted analysis on social risks and the benefits of interdisciplinary approaches in analysing peace and sustainable development in Northeast Asia. Northeast Asia refers to the region including Japan, South Korea, North Korea, China, Mongolia, and Far Eastern Russia, In this research much attention is paid to environmental and human rights issues and this research has delivered a comprehensive interpretations on the concept of security in broader meaning than in conventional meaning of military and defense security and connected it with the regional circunstances. By exploring the complexity and transnational features of socioeconomic activities of peoples in this region, alternatives and opportunities have been pointed out for building civil societies that would be able to properly cope with a variety of social risks.