Research in emotional labor, gender consciousness and professionalism of care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Seiichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20296239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Chisa  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70302049)
清水 洋行  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50282786)
矢澤 澄子  東京女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00106296)
吉村 治正  青森大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60326626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50282786)
YAZAWA Sumiko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00106296)
YOSHIMURA Harumasa  青森大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60326626)
FUJISHIMA Toshihiro  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (40326723)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsケア労働 / ジェンダー / 専門職 / 市場化 / 感情労働 / 労働市場 / 社会的ネットワーク / グループホーム / ケア / バーンアウト / 感情 / 労働 / 職業アイデンティティ / 組織コミットメント
Research Abstract
This research aims to explore the influence of the marketization of elderly care services on their emotional labor and distress of group-home workers. There exist the significant differences among the legal types of group-home enterprises in terms of the extent of staff burnout, job satisfaction and organizational commitment, but the profit/non-profit orientation of an enterprise has no relationship to the three factors. Age and career commitment have a substantial impact upon the reduction of burnout. Another nation-wide survey was researched to the managers of group-homes to examine the influences that the legal type of group-home has on the job matching process of managers.