| Project/Area Number |
19310164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMOTO Kimiko Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (50127651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASATANI Harumi 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00113564)
CHIBA Etsuko 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (30217244)
TAKAHASHI Jun 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (70272094)
MIYASHITA Saori 九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30447586)
NAKAZAWA Takashi 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70404358)
KOMAGAWA Tomoko 北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 助教 (50466439)
橋本 健二 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40192695)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Kenji 武蔵大学, 教授 (40192695)
HAGIWARA Kumiko 都留文科大学, 非常勤講師 (90537060)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 社会政策 / 女性労働 / ジェンダー / 女性職 / 戦後日本 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to re-construct women's labor history after World War II in Japan, in questioning the process of 'women's work' has formed in the different ways that 'men's work', that has been applied long-term employment and seniority-based wage system, has formed. For this, we selected women workers who engaged in textile weaving industry at the northern part of Fukushima Prefecture, Kawamata where women's labor is accumulated, as investigation object. We analyzed the life history of former women workers in textile weaving industry and tried to clarify how their paid work was articulated with their family life.