Practical research on women's archives and their utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNational Women's Education Center
Principal Investigator
KANDA Michiko  National Women's Education Center, 理事長 (70058030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Reiko  和光大学, 非常勤講師 (80440220)
ADACHI Kazukisa  十文字学園女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60222618)
AMAKAWA Yoko  神戸大学, 男女共同参画推進室, インキュベーションコーディネーター (90415357)
UEMURA Chikako  独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究員 (70259985)
KOBAYASHI Chieko  独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 調査役 (30415343)
TANI Teruhiro  敦賀短期大学, 地域総合科学科, 教授 (70197515)
NOGUCHI Masayo  洗足学園短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 教授 (50092599)
HATANO Keiko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (50415353)
MORI Michi  独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 情報課, 専門職員 (20415350)
YAGUCHI Etsuko  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20331449)
EGAWA Kazuko  独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 情報課, 情報課長 (70466043)
NISHIMURA Akiko  独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 情報課, 専門職員 (60524668)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジェンダー研究 / アーカイブ学 / 情報図書館学 / デジタルアーカイブ / 女性史
Research Abstract
This research was conducted with the aim of creating women's archives by analyzing and evaluating historical materials relating to women from a gender perspective, and considering ways to utilize the archives. In order to promote effective use of the women's archives, learning programs utilizing archive collections were developed and experimentally implemented, and the Women's Digital Archive System was created. In addition, Japanese Women's Archives Directory was constructed based on a survey to find the status of historical materials on women in Japan.