Philosophy of Cognitive Robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masayoshi  Kanazawa University, 人間科学糸, 教授 (20201543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Takashi  慶應義塾大学, システムデザインマネジメント研究科, 教授 (20276413)
TSUKIMOTO Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (30339064)
HATTORI Hiroyuki  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40110754)
MINO Tadashi  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70181964)
NAGATAKI Shoji  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40288436)
KASHIWABATA Tatsuya  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (80263193)
MIURA Toshihiko  和洋女子大学, 言語文学系, 教授 (10219587)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (90313709)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords意識 / クオリア / 感情 / 認知ロボット / 意図的主体性 / 共同注視 / 哲学 / 意図理解の入れ子構造 / ニューラル・ネットワーク / 視線 / 意職 / 触覚 / 想像
Research Abstract
On philosophical concept-analysis of "consciousness and qualia", we established the position that their emergence can be naturalistically understood, and this result took a form of publication of the book, The Enigma of Consciousness and Qualia (Showa-do, 2008). On artificial realizations of cognitive functions in the real circumstance, we successfully made a robot which can do a higher level of joint attention than mere reflex, and presented this experimental result at the conference of The ECCS' 10 European Conference on Complex Systems in Lisbon on September 2010, as a robot with a first stage of intentional agency.