| Project/Area Number |
19320003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Shinro Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市教養学部, 名誉教授 (60083200)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAI Hiromi 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90091230)
OSHIBA Yoshihiro 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70185247)
KANEKO Yoshihiko 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90278309)
NAKAHATA Masashi 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60192671)
UCHIYAMA Masatoshi 京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (80098102)
IWATA Yasuo 東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30000574)
OGIHARA Satoshi 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00344630)
SAKURAI Mariko 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (90011329)
KAWADE Yoshie 東京大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10265481)
KANZAKI Shigeru 専修大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20153025)
KANAZAWA Osamu 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (60524296)
HORIE Satoshi 慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (40238788)
KAWATANI Atsushi 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (60327749)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMANO Msayuki 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40107173)
KURIHARA Yuji 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40282785)
TUCHIHASHI Sigeki 中央大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80207399)
SHIMIZU Tetsuro 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70117711)
TAKESHITA Masataka 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30163398)
ISHINOSE Masaki 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20232407)
KUWABARA Naoki 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20178156)
SANO Yoshinori 国際基督教大学, 教養部, 上級准教授 (50295458)
KANAYAMA Yahei 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00192542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 哲学原論 / 各論 / 政治哲学 / アジア的視点 / プラトン / アリストテレス / 『国家』 / 『法律』 / 『政治学』 / 国際研究者交流 / アリストラレス |
| Research Abstract |
The three main works of political philosophy in ancient greek thought, namely, Plato's Republic, Laws, and Aristole's Politics, turns out to be the ones that have the common aim to investigate what is the humanity as a ultimate end of our life and how to achieve it at political level, though their views or methods are quite different. This universal ideal of politics not only has a great influence on the later Europian world, but also gives suggestions of how we human beings live together.