| Project/Area Number |
19320005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
ASOU Hiroyuki Tokyo Keizai University, 経済学部, 准教授 (50317905)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAMI Katsuhiko 和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (10175854)
ARAYA Daisuke 江戸川大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40406749)
KABUKI Atsuko 桜美林大学, 法学・政治学系, 講師 (00369414)
KAWAMOTO Takashi 東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40137758)
KIDO Atsushi 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90323948)
KUMANO Sumihiko 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00192568)
NAKA Mao 神戸夙川学院大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (00401159)
MABUCHI Kouji 中央学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70360089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | エコノミー / 倫理学 / 哲学 / 社会思想史 / 経済学 / 経済学史 / 経済と倫理 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the concept of "economy" which had the long history of usage from Aristotle via theology to the modern meaning of economics. What we call "economy" should be taken as a fundamental problem in the domain of ethics that is crossing with the diverse disciplines of studies. To inquire into that enormous and various works requiring study, we managed some seminars to have discussions and to clarify the perspective of this concept. As a result, we acquired a coherent comprehension along the long history of this concept, which, in fact, has not been thematized up to this time. We clarified in the end the essence of the fundamental problems around the "economy" and ethics throughout the individual issues concerning some modern phenomena and modern thoughts.