Preliminary research on the Chinese classical study in Japan during the medieval period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Masaharu  Hokkaido University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60261260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60322773)
HIRA Teruo  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00109406)
ISHII Yukio  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60241402)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中世 / 経学 / 易学 / 五経 / 清原家 / 元号勘文 / 桃源瑞仙 / 中世学術 / 日本漢学 / 点本 / 抄物
Research Abstract
This research project deals with scholarly condition concerning the Chinese classical study in Japan during the medieval period, mainly aiming at giving detailed outline of the study of the Kiyoharas who, generation after generation, continued to maintain the position of professors at national university, therefore regarded as the authority on the Chinese classical study. On the other hand this project deals with the study of the book of changes among Zen Buddhists, clarifying the characteristic of their interpretation and its intercourse with the trend of thought of the day by using the records of lectures. Moreover, the project team investigates the style of kun-doku (reading classical Chinese texts as classical Japanese texts) of the day and the condition of the study, which determines the style of kun-doku by researching the collective records of the council meeting at court on era name.