Regional Characteristics of Text Disseminations and Relocation of People in the History of Chinese and Indian Religions, with Special Reference to Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Toru  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Minoru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60201935)
MUGITANI Kunio  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90114678)
KOGACHI Ryuichi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (40303903)
SAKAUCHI Shigeo  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90225780)
室寺 義仁  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (00190942)
中西 啓子  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 教授 (00143743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kosei  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (10176133)
NAKANISHI Keiko  新潟大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00143743)
MUROJI Yoshihito  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (00190942)
YOSHIMURA Makoto  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (60298106)
Research Collaborator TANSEN Sen  ニューヨーク市立大学バルク校, 歴史学部, 准教授(アメリカ合衆国)
JINHUA Chen  プリティッシュコロンビア大学, アジア学, 准教授(カナダ)
HELMUT Krasser  オーストリア学術アカデミー, アジア精神史文化研究所, 所長(オーストリア)
JONATHAN A. Silk  ライデン大学, 人文学部, 教授(オランダ)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏教学 / 中国哲学 / 宗教文献
Research Abstract
This research examined the relationship between disseminations of religious texts and geographical relocations of people with a special focus on Buddhism in India and China. Some relevant issues were scrutinized regarding historical aspects of Confucianism, Daoism and Islamic religion too. Geographical routes from India to Tibet and to China were taken up and identified wherever possible. A close relationship between relocations of people and disseminations of texts and thoughts should be pointed out in all religions but probably it is most remarkable in the case of Buddhism that made much of the significance of propagation realized by travels of monastics.