A Study of the recently found Sanskrit manuscript of Tattvartha, the commentary by Sthiramati on the Abhidharmakosabhasya kept in Potala Palace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Nobuchiyo  Otani University, 文学部, 名誉教授 (40141494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本庄 良文  佛教大学, 非常勤講師 (00115932)
福田 琢  同朋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20278261)
箕浦 暁雄  大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (60351251)
松田 和信  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90268128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONJO Yoshifumi  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 特別任用教授 (00115932)
AKIMOTO Masaru  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80202547)
MATSUDA Kazunobu  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (90268128)
FUKUDA Takumi  同朋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20278261)
MINOURA Akio  大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (60351251)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏教学 / 仏教写本 / インド仏教 / サンスクリット / アビダルマ / スティラマティ / 倶舎論実義疏
Research Abstract
The research pursued during the prescribed years deals with the Tattvartha by Sthiramati, a manuscript of the commentary on the Abhidharmakosabhasya kept in the Potala Palace of Tibet. 23 leaves (46 folios) from Chapter One were transcribed into roman characters and an attempt was made for a Japanese translation of the same. It is very much necessary to refer a great number of Abhidharma texts to read the Tattvartha correctly. Therefore, as the first step of reading the text, a contrastive note of all the related texts was prepared. It was provided to a wide range of scholars as the fundamental work of the research.