Study of Buddhist Manuscripts from Afghanistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazunobu  Bukkyo University, 仏教学部, 教授 (90268128)
Research Collaborator BRAARVIG Jens  オスロ大学, 教授
HARTMANN Jens-Uwe  ミュンヘン大学, 教授
HARRISON Paul  スタンフォード大学, 教授
SANDER Lore  ベルリン・インド博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏教学 / アフガニスタン / 写本 / ガンダーラ / 大乗仏教 / 仏教 / バーミヤーン / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study on a huge cache of Buddhist manuscript fragments written in various kinds of Indic script discovered from the ruins of a stone monastery in the Zargaran district located in the eastern part of the Bamiyan valley during the early 1990s. These various manuscripts are preserved by different collectors in Europe and America, as well as Japan, with the most representative one being the Schoyen Collection of Norway. An international joint research team has begun to decipher these manuscripts, and the results of our research findings have been published in three volumes and the forth one will be released in Oslo in the near future as a result of the four years research project.