Study of ?aivism based on Khmer and Cham Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Jun  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40202147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEGISHI Makoto  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
SAWADA Hideo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (60282779)
峰岸 真琴  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20190712)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宗教史 / ヒンドゥー教 / シヴァ教 / アンコール / チャンパー / 刻文 / サンスクリット語 / 宗教学 / 国際研究者交流 / カンボジアタイ / チャンパー. / カンボジア:タイ / フランス:ベトナム
Research Abstract
We have constructed an e-text database of Sanskrit Inscriptions of Cham and Khmer, a part of which is linked with photo database of the original inscription images. On the basis of exhaustive text analysis, we have elucidated that the so-called devar?ja cult is an erroneous hypothesis and its real nature is ordinary coronation ritual combined with the ?aiva initiation ritual based on the early ?gamic scriptures.