| Project/Area Number |
19320016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa (2009) Gakushuin University, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60122925)
中村 生雄 (2007-2008) Gakushuin University, 文学部, 教授 (50217832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Haruyo 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (10408974)
OKADA Mamiko 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (40185450)
SATO Hiroo 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30125570)
HYODO Hiromi 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90173202)
MATUO Kenji 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30143077)
池上 良正 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60122925)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Ikuo 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50217832)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 供養 / 死 / 葬送 / 死生観 / 霊魂観 / 環境 / 東アジア / 怨霊 / 祭祀 / 墓 / 供犠 / 霊魂 |
| Research Abstract |
Regarding the "culture of kuyo" as one of the crucial characteristics of Japanese folk religion, this project clarifies some aspects of its historical process through the ancient and middle ages to modern times. In addition, based on intensive field research it reveals the revitalization of the "culture of kuyo" and its drastic changes among contemporary East Asian areas, including mainland China and Korea.